PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Time Unbarred (ABN 23 623 476 773), our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Time Unbarred”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Time Unbarred is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The terms, “Accounts”, “Users” and “Website” as used in this Privacy Policy, are defined in the Terms of Service available at www.timeunbarred.com.

This policy governs Time Unbarred’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

By visiting our Website or otherwise providing Time Unbarred with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy or as otherwise disclosed by us at the time of collection.

The Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by us. As such, we are not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies.

We may update this policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our Website.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include the following types of information:

  • (a) name, physical address and contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses;
  • (b) your date of birth;
  • (c) some business-related information including the size of your business, business activities, areas of operation, the locations of you and your clients, annual turnover and other information about your business’s financial position and performance, where that information constitutes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable;
  • (d) your transaction history;
  • (e) credit card details or other payment details;
  • (f) any other personal information which you supply to us, including information on your gender, age, activities, interests, personal descriptions;

2. What kinds of non-personal information do we collect?

We use data collection services called “cookies” and data collected by other technologies that allow us to track your use of the Website. The technical data is used to determine visitor traffic, trends, remember your preferences and deliver personalised content to you while you are using the Website.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of the Website.

3. How do we collect personal information?

Time Unbarred collects personal information from you directly, if you choose to provide it through one of the following means:

  • (a) when you register by creating an Account on the Website;
  • (b) when you contact our customer service team to make an enquiry or leave feedback;
  • (c) when you complete a survey or questionnaire; and
  • (d) via cookies when you access and use the Website. 

We endeavour to only collect personal information about an individual from that individual. There are some circumstances when we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, such as financial institutions. We may also collect personal information from publicly available records.

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form, or a combination of both.

4. How do we use your personal information?

Time Unbarred uses the personal information (which is not sensitive information) it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to Time Unbarred and for related secondary purposes, to carry out Time Unbarred’s business purposes, to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.  

In particular, Time Unbarred may use your personal information to:

  • (a) verify your identity;
  • (b) provide products and services that you have requested, and respond to your enquiries;
  • (c) recommend products and services that may be of interest to you, based on your transaction history and preferences;
  • (d) manage your Account and provide you with customer support;
  • (e) provide you with information about our events or our services that may interest you, and more generally, to maintain our relationship with you;
  • (f) send promotional offers and marketing material to you;
  • (g) maintain a database of Users of the Website;
  • (h) enhance your experience of the Website, and make the Website easier for you to use, including remembering your preferences and personalising your experience on the Website;
  • (i) plan our product and service development in accordance with the needs of our customers;
  • (j) facilitate our business operations.

You do not have to provide personal information to us if you do not wish to, but if you do not do so, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services and with information about them.

5. How do we use sensitive information?

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information from you.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that includes information about an individual’s criminal record, racial or ethnic origin or sexual orientation or practices. We will only use your sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided it to us and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Website.

6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Generally, Time Unbarred will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless you have consented to such disclosure. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

In particular, your personal information may occasionally be disclosed to:

  • (a) our directors, officers, employees and related entities , for the purpose of our business and marketing purposes only;
  • (b) third party contractors or service providers that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of our products and services (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of our business only);
  • (c) specialist advisers who have been engaged to provide us with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and
  • (d) any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by us.

Time Unbarred reserves the right to disclose any personal information (including sensitive information) to law enforcement or other government officials where we reasonably believe that this may be necessary or appropriate, or where it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s safety, life or health.

Providing the personal information has been aggregated and de-personalised (i.e. anonymised), Time Unbarred may use, sell, exploit or otherwise make available your personal information for its business purposes (including planning, marketing and product development).

7. Direct marketing communications

We want to send you marketing and promotional communications only if you want to receive them from us. If you prefer not to receive these communications from us, please let us know by  sending us an email at [email protected].

If we send you any marketing or promotional communications by email, you can also click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the message.

8. Our Commitment to Data Security

Time Unbarred takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, whether in electronic or other form, from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Time Unbarred may retain any personal information you provide during the use of the Website, for a period of 12 months after your last interaction with us. After 12 months, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for Time Unbarred’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

9. Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that Time Unbarred holds about you in writing by using the contact details below. Time Unbarred will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access, which will cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If Time Unbarred denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

10. Correction of personal information

Time Unbarred will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal information, please let us know using the contact details below.

If you request us to, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold about you so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

11. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact Time Unbarred using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Your complaint will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer, who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that Time Unbarred will take to resolve your complaint. Time Unbarred will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with Time Unbarred’s determination, you can contact Time Unbarred to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner through its website at www.oaic.gov.au.

11. Contact Details

If you have any questions of feedback about our privacy policy, or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the following details:

Attention: Mr Daniel Morris

Email: [email protected]

Your privacy is important to Time Unbarred (ABN 23 623 476 773), our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Time Unbarred”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Time Unbarred is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The terms, “Accounts”, “Users” and “Webiste” as used in this Privacy Policy, are defined in the Terms of Service available at www.timeunbarred.com.

This policy governs Time Unbarred’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

By visiting our Website or otherwise providing Time Unbarred with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy or as otherwise disclosed by us at the time of collection.

The Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by us. As such, we are not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies.

We may update this policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our Website.

  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include the following types of information:

(a)    name, physical address and contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses;

(b)    your date of birth;

(c)     some business-related information including the size of your business, business activities, areas of operation, the locations of you and your clients, annual turnover and other information about your business’s financial position and performance, where that information constitutes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable[AH1] ;

(d)    your transaction history;

(e)    credit card details or other payment details;

(f)      any other personal information which you supply to us, including information on your gender, age, activities, interests, personal descriptions;

  1. What kinds of non-personal information do we collect?

We use data collection services called “cookies” and data collected by other technologies that allow us to track your use of the Website. The technical data is used to determine visitor traffic, trends, remember your preferences and deliver personalised content to you while you are using the Website.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of the Website.

  1. How do we collect personal information?

Time Unbarred collects personal information from you directly, if you choose to provide it through one of the following means:

(a)    when you register by creating an Account on the Website;

(b)    when you contact our customer service team to make an enquiry or leave feedback;

(c)     when you complete a survey or questionnaire; and

(d)    via cookies when you access and use the Website. 

We endeavour to only collect personal information about an individual from that individual. There are some circumstances when we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, such as financial institutions. [AH2] [AH3] We may also collect personal information from publicly available records.

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form, or a combination of both.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

Time Unbarred uses the personal information (which is not sensitive information) it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to Time Unbarred and for related secondary purposes, to carry out Time Unbarred’s business purposes, to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. [AH4] 

In particular, Time Unbarred may use your personal information to:

(a)    verify your identity;

(b)    provide products and services that you have requested, and respond to your enquiries;

(c)     recommend products and services that may be of interest to you, based on your transaction history and preferences;

(d)    manage your Account and provide you with customer support;

(e)    provide you with information about our events or our services that may interest you, and more generally, to maintain our relationship with you;

(f)      send promotional offers and marketing material to you;

(g)    maintain a database of Users of the Website;

(h)    enhance your experience of the Website, and make the Website easier for you to use, including remembering your preferences and personalising your experience on the Website;

(i)      plan our product and service development in accordance with the needs of our customers;

(j)      facilitate our business operations.

You do not have to provide personal information to us if you do not wish to, but if you do not do so, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services and with information about them.

  1. How do we use sensitive information?

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information from you.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that includes information about an individual’s criminal record, racial or ethnic origin or sexual orientation or practices. We will only use your sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided it to us and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Website.[AH5] 

  1. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Generally, Time Unbarred will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless you have consented to such disclosure. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

In particular, your personal information may occasionally be disclosed to:

(a)    our directors, officers, employees and related entities , for the purpose of our business and marketing purposes only;

(b)    third party contractors or service providers that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of our products and services (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of our business only);

(c)     specialist advisers who have been engaged to provide us with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(d)    any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by us.

Time Unbarred reserves the right to disclose any personal information (including sensitive information) to law enforcement or other government officials where we reasonably believe that this may be necessary or appropriate, or where it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s safety, life or health.

Providing the personal information has been aggregated and de-personalised (i.e. anonymised), Time Unbarred may use, sell, exploit or otherwise make available your personal information for its business purposes (including planning, marketing and product development).[AH6] 

  1. Direct marketing communications

We want to send you marketing and promotional communications only if you want to receive them from us. If you prefer not to receive these communications from us, please let us know by  sending us an email at [email protected] Unbarred.com.au.

If we send you any marketing or promotional communications by email, you can also click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the message.

  1. Our Commitment to Data Security

Time Unbarred takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, whether in electronic or other form, from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Time Unbarred may retain any personal information you provide during the use of the Website, for a period of 12 months after your last interaction with us. After 12 months, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for Time Unbarred’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

  1. Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that Time Unbarred holds about you in writing by using the contact details below. Time Unbarred will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access, which will cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If Time Unbarred denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

  1. Correction of personal information

Time Unbarred will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal information, please let us know using the contact details below.

If you request us to, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold about you so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

  1. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact Time Unbarred using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Your complaint will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer, who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that Time Unbarred will take to resolve your complaint. Time Unbarred will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with Time Unbarred’s determination, you can contact Time Unbarred to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner through its website at www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. Contact Details

If you have any questions of feedback about our privacy policy, or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the following details:

Attention:                        Mr Daniel Morris

Email:                                [email protected]